Winners 2015

The winners of the 2nd edition of the Festival, Krakow 2015

International Jury:
Jens Troester, Niemcy - Chairman
Marco D'Ippoliti Simeoni, Italy
Robert Kabara, Poland
Sean Olohan, Ireland

awarded the following prizes:
1st Prize – Szilvia Agardi, Hungary
2nd Prize – Hlynur Thor Agnarsson, Iceland
3rd Prize – Izabela Diana Ihnatiuc, Italy

Special Awards:
SCM Production International Talent Award - Roberta and Federica di Franco, Italy
The Audience Prize – Szymon Wasiłowicz, Poland
The Journalists Prize – Szilvia Agardi, Hungary
Mayor of Krakow Prize – Szilvia Agardi, Hungary
Marshal of Malopolska Voivodeship Prize – Silvija Petkeviciute, Lithuania
Voivode of Malopolska Prize – Szymon Wasiłowicz, Poland
Polish Tourist Organisation Prize – Hlynur Thor Agnarsson, Iceland
Chamber of Industry and Commerce Prize - Luana Bucchieri, Italy
Malopolska Chamber of Craft and Entrepreneurship Prize - Morena Burattini, Italy
Malopolska Chamber of Hospitality Gremium Prize - Irene Verzeletti, Italy
Bractwo Kurkowe Prize - Bartłomiej Serwatka, Poland
Macierz Polonii Association Prize - Viera Petrovcinova, Slovakia
Polish Section of International Police Association Prize - Samantha de Rosa, Italy
Polish Organization of Employers of Disabled People Prize - Irene Verzeletti, Italy and Okasana Chuchunkova, Russia
Business Centre Club Prize - Magda Bezhanishvili, Georgia
American Chamber of Commerce in Poland Prize - Romana Hladisova, Czech Republic
Malopolska Medical Chamber Prize - Lidia di Giorgio, Italy
NSZZ Solidarność Prize - Izabela Diana Ihnatiuc, Italy

Special Guest of the Festival

Jan Jares, Czech Republic
Trio: Lela Vepkhvadze, Tatia Mamukashvili, Tamar Tsalqalamanidze, Georgia
Łukasz Żelechowski, Poland
Anna Rosa, Poland
Grażvydas Sidinauskas, Lithuania

Reportage on TV TG SUD

Festival program

 

Festival poster

 

Finalists of the 2nd Lions World Song Festival for the Blind 2015

We are honoured to inform that the following singers have been qualified to take part in the 2nd Lions World Song Festival for the Blind Sounds from the Heart which takes place on 12th to 14th November 2015 in Krakow in Poland.
The names of the finalists have been arranged in the alphabetical order following the names of the countries.

♪ Czech Republic: Romana Hladisova
♪ Georgia: Magda Bezhanishvili
♪ Hungary: Szilvia Agardi
♪ Iceland: Hlynur Thor Agnarsson
♪ Italy: Luana Bucchieri, Morena Burattini, Roberta i Federica Di Franco, Lidia Di Giorgio, Izabela Diana Ihnatiuc, Samantha De Rosa,  Irene Verzeletti
♪ Lithuania: Silvija Petkeviciute
♪ Poland:  Łukasz Połeć, Szymon Wasiłowicz
♪ Russia: Oksana Chuchunkova 
♪ Slovakia: Viera Petrovcinova

Congratulations and welcome to Krakow

Program 2015

11 November 2015
Arrival to Krakow, accommodation in the Galaxy hotel****
Free time in the afternoon
20:00 Dinner in the hotel, overnight

12 November 2015
Breakfast in the hotel
8:15 - 12:30 Sightseeing program: Wieliczka Salt Mine Tour
13:00 – 14:30 Festival rehearsals, Groteska Theatre
15:30 Lunch, Galaxy hotel

20:00 Groteska Theatre, preliminary concert (part I)
Performing:
♪ Czech Republic: Romana Hladisova
♪ Italy: Luana Bucchieri, Roberta and Federica Di Franco,  Izabela Diana Ihnatiuc, Irene Verzeletti
♪ Lithuania: Silvija Petkeviciute
♪ Poland: Szymon Wasiłowicz
♪ Russia: Oksana Chuchunkova 
Special Guests:
♪ Georgia: Tatia Mamukashvili, Tamar Tsalqalamanidze, Lela Vepkhvadze
♪ Lithuania: Grazvydas Sidinauskas
♪ Poland: Łukasz Żelechowski
21:30 Dinner in the hotel, overnight

13 November 2015
Breakfast in the hotel
9:00 - 12:30 Sightseeing program: Visit to Krakow 
13:00 – 14:30 Festival rehearsals, Groteska Theatre
15:30 Lunch, Galaxy hotel

20:00 Groteska Theatre, preliminary concert (part II)
Performing:
♪ Georgia: Magda Bezhanishvili
♪ Hungary: Szilvia Agardi
♪ Iceland: Hlynur Thor Agnarsson
♪ Italy: Morena Burattini, Samantha De Rosa, Lidia Di Giorgio
♪ Poland: Bartłomiej Serwatka
♪ Slovakia: Viera Petrovcinova
Special Guests:
♪ Czech Republic: Jan Jares
♪ Poland: Anna Rossa
21:30 Dinner in the hotel, overnight

14 November 2015
Breakfast in the hotel
10:00 - 11:30 Sightseeing program: Visit to Kazimierz
12:00 Lunch, Galaxy hotel
13:00 – 14:30 Krakow Opera, finalists dress rehearsal
Rehearsal of the festival anthem

19:30 Krakow Opera,  The Gala Concert
21:00 Announcement of the decision of the jury, award ceremony
21:30 Hotel Galaxy, Banquet for all the contestants
Overnight

15 November 2015
Breakfast in the hotel
Departure