Winners 2013

1st Lions World Song Festival for the Blind
Krakow, 18 - 20 November 2013

 leaflet in Polish (PL) 

 leaflet in English (EN)

 leaflet in Russian (RU)

 leaflet in German (DE)

 leaflet in Spanish (ES)

 leaflet in French (FR)

1st Lions World Song Festival for the Blind
Gala Concert at Słowacki Theatre

The winners of the Festival 2013

International Jury:
Jens Troester, Germany Chairman
Marco D'Ippoliti Simeoni, Italy
Marcin Bronikowski, Poland
Jan Zakrzewski, Poland

awarded the following prizes:
1st Prize – Gražvydas Sidiniauskas, Lithuania
2nd Prize – Anna Rossa, Poland
3rd Prize – Silvia Mattia, Italy

Special Awards:
Mayor of Krakow Prize – Haraldur Hjalmarsson, Iceland
Marshal of Malopolska Voivodeship Prize – Stepan Goncharenko, the Ukraine
Governor of Malopolska Voivodeship Prize – Márió Jánoki, Hungary
District 121 Poland Governor Prize for the Best Polish Vocalist – Anna Rossa
Polish Tourist Organisation Prize – Przemysław Cackowski, Poland
The Organizers Prize – Xiamena Yanez-Hamberger, the USA
The Journalists Prize – Łukasz Żelechowski, Poland
The Audience Prize – Łukasz Żelechowski, Poland

1st , 2nd , 3rd  Prize and Audience Award
- the statue designed by professor Czesław Dźwigaj

  

Gala Concert Performers in the Słowacki Theatre, Kraków 2013

The names of the finalists have been arranged in the alphabetical order following the names of the countries:
♪ Hungary: Márió Jánoki / LC Central Budapest
♪ Iceland: Haraldur Hialmarsson / LC Perla Reykiavik
♪ Italy: Silvia Mattia / LC Roma Capitolium, LC Bosco Marengo Santa Croce
♪ Lithuania: Gražvydas Sidiniauskas / LC Kaunas M.K. Ciurlionio Clubs
♪ Poland: Przemysław Cackowski / LC Gdańsk Amber
♪ Poland: Klaudia Frankowska / LC Poznań Patria
♪ Poland: Anna Rossa / LC Kraków Stare Miasto, LC Kraków Bona Sforza, LC Kraków Śródmieście, LC Kraków Stańczyk
♪ Poland: Agata Zakrzewska / LC Warszawa Sawa
♪ Poland: Łukasz Żelechowski / LC Kraków Stare Miasto, LC Kraków Bona Sforza, LC Kraków Śródmieście, LC Kraków Stańczyk
♪ the Ukraine: Stepan Goncharenko / LC Kiev Ecology
♪ the Ukraine: Maria Shvardak / LC Lviv
♪ the USA: Ximena Yanez Hamberger / LC Bridgeport

Festival citylights

 

Art Director of the Festival 2013

We are happy to announce that the Art Director of the Festival has become Mr. Robert Kabara, General and Art Director of Sinfonietta Cracovia.
During elimination concerts and Gala Concert at the Slowacki Theater the singers will be accompanied by the Orchestra of the Capital Royal City of Krakow Sinfonietta Cracovia.

Finalists of the 1st Lions World Song Festival for the Blind 2013

We are honoured to inform that the following singers have been qualified to take part in the
1st Lions World Song Festival for the Blind Sounds from the Heart which takes place on 18th to 20th November 2013 in Krakow in Poland. The names of the finalists have been arranged in the alphabetical order following the names of the countries.

♪ Márió Jánoki – Hungary / LC Central Budapest
♪ Haraldur Hjalmarsson – Iceland / LC Perla Reykiavik
♪ Sara Binaschi – Italy / LC Treviso Host, LC Treviso Sile, LC Treviso Eleonora Duse, LC Treviso Europa, LC Mogliano Venento
♪ Mariangela Cassano – Italy / LC Monfalcone
♪ Samantha De Rosa – Italy / LC Agora Udine
♪ Silvia Mattia – Italy / LC Roma Capitolium, LC Bosco Marengo Santa Croce
♪ Irene Verzeletti – Italy / Associazione Libro Parlato Lions
♪ Silvija Petkeviciute – Lithuania / LC Kaunas M.K. Ciurlionio Clubs
♪ Gražvydas Sidiniauskas – Lithuania / LC Kaunas M.K. Ciurlionio Clubs
♪ Barbara Butkiewicz – Poland / LC Poznań Patria
♪ Przemysław Cackowski – Poland / LC Gdańsk Amber
♪ Klaudia Frankowska – Poland / LC Poznań Patria
♪ Anna Ilminowicz – Poland / LC Leszno 2000
♪ Anna Rossa – Poland / LC Kraków Stare Miasto, LC Kraków Bona Sforza, LC Kraków Śródmieście, LC Kraków Stańczyk
♪ Barbara Suchodolska – Poland / LC Elbląg Truso
♪ Agnieszka Szkudlarek – Poland / LC Poznań New Design
♪ Agata Zakrzewska – Poland / LC Warszawa Sawa
♪ Łukasz Żelechowski – Poland / LC Kraków Stare Miasto, LC Kraków Bona Sforza, LC Kraków Śródmieście, LC Kraków Stańczyk
♪ Ionita Al. Lilica – Romania / LC Buzau Mousaios
♪ Olesya Egorova – Russia / LC Murmansk
♪ Elena Kukharenko – Russia / LC Moscow - Art Club
♪ Natalia Hedlund – Sweden / LC Haparanda
♪ Stepan Goncharenko – the Ukraine / LC Kiev Ecology
♪ Zera Kiradzhiyeva – the Ukraine / LC DonetskLand
♪ Bogdan Koval – the Ukraine / LC Donetsk Universal
♪ Maria Shvardak – the Ukraine / LC Lviv
♪ Ximena Yanez Hamberger – the USA / LC Bridgeport

Congratulations and welcome to Krakow

Registrated countries

We are pleased to announce that the project of the Festival has involved a lot of Lions Clubs from all over the world. We have already registered vocalists from: Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Russia, Sweden, the Ukraine and the USA. We are expecting to receive more applications and recordings which have already been sent by post.

Program 2013

Art Director: Robert Kabara
Main Arranger: Hadrian Tabęcki
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia

Jury:
Jens Troester, Germany – Chairman
Marco D'Ippoliti Simeoni, Italy
Marcin Bronikowski, Poland
Jan Zakrzewski, Poland

17 November 2013
Arrival to Krakow, accommodation in the hotel
Free time in the afternoon
Dinner in the hotel, overnight

18 November 2013
Breakfast in the hotel
Auditions, Radio Kraków
10:00 – 14:00 Festival rehearsals (group 1)
Touristic program:
9:00 – 14:00 Sightseeing of Krakow (group 2)
19:00 Preliminary Concert part I, Radio Kraków
Performing:
♪ Italy: Sara Binaschi, Mariangela Cassano, Samantha De Rosa, Silvia Mattia, Irene Verzeletti
♪ Poland: Anna Rossa
♪ Romania: Ionita Al. Lilica
♪ Russia: Olesya Egorova, Elena Kukharenko
♪ the Ukraine: Stepan Goncharenko, Zera Kiradzhiyeva, Bogdan Koval, Maria Shvardak
The names of the finalists have been arranged in the alphabetical order following the names of the countries
21:00 Dinner in the hotel, overnight

19 November 2013
Breakfast in the hotel
Auditions, Radio Kraków (group 2)
10:00 – 14:00 Festival rehearsals
Touristic program:
9:00 – 14:00 Sightseeing of Krakow (group 1)
19:00 Preliminary Concert part II, Radio Kraków
Performing:
♪ Hungary: Mario Janoki
♪ Iceland: Haraldur Hjalmarsson
♪ Lithuania: Silvija Petkeviciute, Grazvydas Sidiniauskas
♪ Poland: Barbara Butkiewicz, Przemysław Cackowski, Klaudia Frankowska, Anna Ilminowicz, Barbara Suchodolska, Agnieszka Szkudlarek, Agata Zakrzewska, Łukasz Żelechowski
♪ Sweden: Natalia Hedlund
♪ the USA: Ximena Yanez Hamberger
The names of the finalists have been arranged in the alphabetical order following the names of the countries
21:00 Dinner in the hotel, overnight

20 November 2013
Breakfast in the hotel
11:00 – 15:00 Finalists Dress Rehearsal, Slowacki Theatre
Rehearsal of the Festival Anthem
12:00 Press conference
19:00 The Final Gala Concert, Slowacki Theatre
20:30 Announcement of the decision of the jury, award ceremony
21:30 Banquet for all the contestants, Hotel Galaxy
Overnight

21 November 2013
Breakfast in the hotel
Departure

Tourist program: Sightseeing of Krakow
One day will be dedicated to sightseeing: the second or the third day, depending on the date of the eliminations and the rehearsals (the contestants will be divided into two groups).